ACTRA Toronto Council Meeting in session

2019 Election Results

 Election Update from ACTRA Toronto President, Theresa Tova
 
 Meet your new ACTRA Toronto Council for 2020 – 2021!
 
 Results for all Council Candidates
 
 Meet your new ACTRA Toronto Stunt Committee for 2020 – 2021!
 
 Results for all Stunt Committee Candidates
 

 

Fresh faces and familiar tasks: An Election Update from ACTRA Toronto President, Theresa Tova

ACTRA Toronto President Theresa Tova

The ballots have been counted and the results are in.

Click on the quick links above or scroll down to read the names of the ACTRA Toronto Councillors and Stunt Committee members who will guide ACTRA Toronto forward in the new year. The number of votes each candidate received is posted just below his or her photo.

I’m honoured to be among them and I look forward to working with them to continue the great work of ACTRA Toronto Council which is, simply put, to make things better for performers.

But, while we are celebrating our union democracy and congratulating the successful candidates, we should also take a moment to express our gratitude to all the candidates who stepped forward and offered their service to their fellow members.

Theresa Tova
President
ACTRA Toronto

 

 

Meet your new ACTRA Toronto Council for 2020 – 2021!

 

Voting for the ACTRA Toronto Council Elections closed on November 24th. Here are the 24 Councillors elected by the members to serve for the next two years:

The number of votes each candidate received is posted just below his or her photo.

 

DALMAR ABUZEID SHEREEN AIRTH ANGELICA ALEJANDRO HEATHER ALLIN
Dalmar Abuzeid Shereen Airth Angelica Alejandro Heather Allin
450 535 535 623
REBECCA APPLEBAUM ANGELA ASHER TANTOO CARDINAL LISA MICHELLE CORNELIUS
Rebecca Applebaum Angela Asher Tantoo Cardinal Lisa Michelle Cornelius
521 453 902 541
WENDY CREWSON PAUL DE LA ROSA MARIA DEL MAR AIDAN DEVINE
Wendy Crewson Paul De La Rosa Maria del Mar Aidan Devine
799 452 471 481
SHAWN DOYLE DAVID GALE KEVIN HANCHARD ART HINDLE
Shawn Doyle David Gale Art Hindle
550 691 546 695
DEBRA MCGRATH JACK NEWMAN CLARA PASIEKA LEAH PINSENT
Debra McGrath Jack Newman Clara Pasieka Leah Pinsent
639 504 503 534
DAVID SPARROW JOY TANNER THERESA TOVA RICHARD YOUNG
David Sparrow Joy Tanner Theresa Tova
747 482 778 567

 

 

Results for all Council Candidates

Here is the list of all candidates in the ACTRA Toronto Council Election

The number of votes each candidate received is posted to the right of his or her name.
 

Candidate Votes
 
ELECTED
Tantoo Cardinal 902
Wendy Crewson 799
Theresa Tova 778
David Sparrow 747
Art Hindle 695
David Gale 691
Debra McGrath 639
Heather Allin 623
Richard Young 567
Shawn Doyle 550
Kevin Hanchard 546
Lisa Michelle Cornelius    541
Shereen Airth 535
Angelica Alejandro 535
Leah Pinsent 534
Rebecca Applebaum 521
Jack Newman 504
Clara Pasieka 503
Joy Tanner 482
Aidan Devine 481
Maria del Mar 471
Angela Asher 453
Paul de la Rosa 452
Dalmar Abuzeid 450
 
NOT ELECTED
 
JocelyneZucco 447
Samora Smallwood 444
Sean Harraher 435
Constantine Meglis 403
Salvatore Antonio 401
Martha Chaves 383
Michael T. Burgess 381
Joanne Vannicola 361
Christopher Seivright 356
Christina Song 348
Cory Doran 325
Joanna Swan 307
Josh Barilko 301
Kiley May 296
Gugun Deep Singh 295
Elle A 287
Tee Schneider 282
Jonathan Whittaker 271
Ash Catherwood 254
Christina Collins 253
George Alevizos 230
Oscar Moreno 205
Devanshu Narang 167
Chris D Renaud 106

 

 

Meet your new ACTRA Toronto Stunt Committee for 2020 – 2021!

 

Voting for the ACTRA Toronto Stunt Committee Elections closed on November 24th. Here are the Stunt Committee members elected to serve for the next two years:

The number of votes each candidate received is posted just below his or her photo.

 

MEMBERS

 

JAMES BINKLEY TIM CODY CAM FERGUS
James Binkley Tim Cody Cam Fergus
53 43 38
STEVE SHACKLETON DAN SKENE
Steve "Shack" Shackleton Dan Skene
52 47

ALTERNATES

 

DAN IABONI ESS HOEDLMOSER STEVE WILSHER
Ess Hödlmoser Steve Wilsher
25 19 17

 

 

Results for all Stunt Candidates

 

Here is the list of all candidates in the ACTRA Toronto Stunt Committee Election

The number of votes each candidate received is posted to the right of his or her nameo.
 

Candidate Votes
JAMES BINKLEY 53
STEVE “SHACK” SHACKLETON    52
DAN SKENE 47
TIM CODY 43
CAM FERGUS 38
DAN IABONI 25
ESS HOEDLMOSER 19
STEVE WILSHER 17
  • Office Location
  • 625 Church Street, 1st and 2nd Floors
  • Toronto, Ontario, Canada · M4Y 2G1
  • Hours: 9:00 am to 4:45 pm, Monday to Friday
  • Click for Google Map & more info
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • © 2013 ACTRA Toronto
  • All Rights Reserved.
  • Telephone: 416-928-2278
  • Toll-free: 1-877-913-2278
  • Fax: 416-928-2852
  • 24/7 EMERGENCY REPORTING:
  • HAVEN HELPLINE: 1-855-201-7823
  • AFTER-HOURS NON-EMERGENCY REPORTING
  • Email: afterhours@actratoronto.com